Planning Commission

Regular Meetings

 
  • Typically the third Tuesday of each month
  • Additional regular meetings may be scheduled depending on work-load.
  • Start time and location may vary - verify on published agenda

Workshops

 
  • Typically the first Tuesday of each month, or as required
  • Start time and location may vary - verify on published agenda

Agendas, Packets & Minutes


Agendas are available prior to the meetings, and packet materials can be accessed by clicking the links within the agenda.  Minutes are available following approval.   View 2018 Agendas, Packets, and Minutes  View Archived Minutes

Please note that any written public comment regarding Planning Commission agenda items may be submitted to mcastrodale@ouraycountyco.gov and bsampson@ouraycountyco.gov.


Upcoming Meetings



August 21, 2018

- Public Hearing and Wildfire Mitigation Workshop
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)

September 25, 2018

- Land Use Applications/Public Hearing/Wildfire Mitigation Workshop 
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)

October 2, 2018

- Land Use Applications/Public Hearing/Wildfire Mitigation Workshop
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)

October 16, 2018

- Land Use Applications/Public Hearing/Wildfire Mitigation Workshop
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)

November 13, 2018

- Land Use Applications/Public Hearing/Wildfire Mitigation Workshop
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)

December 4, 2018

- Land Use Applications/Public Hearing/Wildfire Mitigation Workshop
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)

January 8, 2019

- Land Use Applications/Public Hearing/Wildfire Mitigation Workshop
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)

January 22, 2019

- Land Use Applications/Public Hearing/Wildfire Mitigation Workshop
(5-7 pm in the Land Use Conference Room)


About the Commission


  • The Ouray County Planning Commission was established by Resolution 52, 1970 - Dated December 21, 1970. 

Members


The member number was set per section 19.6 of the Ouray County Land Use Code. Current members, serving a three-year term, are:
Name Appointed to term Term Expires Note
Sheelagh Williams, Chair March 17, 2015 March 31, 2021 Reappointed 3/6/2018
Vacant Position  April 20, 2016 April 20, 2019
Mark Iuppenlatz April 20, 2016 April 20, 2019 Filled a vacancy on 10/24/17
Randy Parker March 17, 2015 March 31 2021 Reappointed 3/6/2018
Vince Snowbarger October 24, 2017 March 31, 2020
Patsy Miller March 16, 2015 March 31, 2021 Reappointed 3/6/2018
Kathryn "Kate" Boehnke December 19, 2017 March 1, 2020 Filled a vacancy on 12/19.2017